Antarctica Above and below!

0
Price
From27,000$US
Price
From27,000$US
Booking Form
Enquiry Form
Full Name*
Email Address*
Your Enquiry*
* I agree with Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step
February 2, 2023
Available: 4 Spots
* Please select all required fields to proceed to the next step.

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

46

Popular Trips

Trip Details

Snorkeling with leopard seals, swimming with whales, killer whales, seals and penguins, iceberg diving.

A real expedition
Our journey starts in Ushuaia, the southernmost port of Argentina. A comfortable and safe yacht Aurora and its seasoned crew will take us across the Drake Passage. Aurora is equipped with everything necessary for a long expedition, from a shower and a kitchen to modern means of communication and salvage equipment. In 4 days we are going to find ourselves at the Antarctic Peninsula where we’ll spend more than 2 weeks savoring the beauty of the primordial nature, engaging in iceberg diving and snorkeling with whales, watching penguins and seals. We’ll visit abandoned stations of the pioneers and in our turn will become the explorers of new lands.

Snorkeling with leopard seals
The key moment of the expedition is snorkeling with leopard seals. These large seals are indeed a calling card of Antarctica, they are well known for their unusual behavior towards divers. It’s in February and March when the chance to come across these magnificent creatures is at its highest. Accompanied by an experienced guide, we’ll go into the water with these gracious predators. Very few divers in the world can say they’ve done the same thing. The better part of this expedition is going to be about snorkeling with leopard seals.

Scuba diving, iceberg snorkeling and snorkeling with penguins
Are you a diver or a free-diver? Do you want to see the underwater part of Antarctica? Then you’ve come to the right place. Our yacht has everything there is necessary for a group of scuba-divers and free-divers. Our experienced guide will tell you how to dive right and without any risk to your health, how to properly choose your gear, he will fill your tanks and make sure that your dives are exciting.

Lectures
Besides thrilling adventures, there are also educational programs waiting for you. Our guides will tell you about whales, seals, leopard seals and penguins. You will learn about the formation of icebergs, what crabeater seals eat and many other things. You’ll hear exciting stories about expeditions of previous years and how to survive for a month in an isolated group of people.

Why is better to sail a yacht rather that a cruise liner?

What’s special about our expedition is that we go on our own vessel in a small group of people which allows us to fully control the route and adjust it to the guests’ needs and wishes. You can always swim with passing whales or spend more time taking pictures of penguins and their colonies if you want to.
The Aurora yacht can take aboard 14 people including the crew and the guides which means that we’re going to have a small group of 7 guests, so that everyone can spend some time alone with nature, have plenty of time for taking pictures of animals and get individual approach in anything. Besides, each and every one of you will have an opportunity to learn how everything is organized and works around the yacht, to steer the wheel, to wind winches and feel what it’s like to be a real sailor.

What animals are we going to see?

We’ll have an opportunity to see a lot of rare and endemic animals, among which are:
– Whales (minke whales, humpback whales, killer whales, fin whales);
– Seals (leopard seals, crabeater seals, Weddel seals, southern elephant seals, fur seals);
– 3 species of penguins: Chinstrap, Gentoo and Adelie;
– Many different species of seabirds.

Trip Location

Antarctica

Trip Dates

02 February – 26 February, 2023

Price Includes

  • Accommodation and meals at the vessel
  • Polar diving/free-diving/snorkeling
  • Tanks and weight belts
  • Transfer to and from the airport
  • Daily workshops
  • Video and photos of the trip

Price Excludes

  • Tips
  • The airplane tickets to Ushuaia and back
  • Living at the hotel in Ushuaia
  • Travel Insurance / Diving insurance
  • Any additional expenses in Ushuaia
  • Your personal gear, including diving equipment

Required for the trip

Our journey is going to be in Antarctic summer. In this time of year, the air temperature varies from +2 C (35.6 F) to -6 C (21.2 F). When you’re at sea and exposed to winds, the air temperature may seem to be lower than it really is.

  • Warm fleece clothes and thermal underwear.
  • Several pairs of warm socks.
  • Rubber boots (for landing).
  • Shoes to wear on board of the yacht.
  • A storm coat and waterproof clothes: gloves (it's better to take 2 pairs of them), a hat (it's also better to take 2 hats).
  • Swimsuits, shorts and swimming trunks (in case we get lucky with a thermal bath at Deception Island.
  • Sunshades (with a rope, otherwise you might drop them in the sea).
  • Personal hygiene items.
  • Sunscreen and hand cream.
  • Waterproof cases for your photo devices.
  • Your aid kit with your personal medications.
  • It's better to pack your things in soft bags and backpacks.
  • Motion sickness pills (Dramina)

Attention

In the Drake Passage where our route goes, the weather is highly unpredictable and can affect the route and duration of the expedition. We can’t control the weather, and we can’t guarantee that there’s a calm sea ahead of us, therefore we are not responsible for any alterations to the schedule or to the expedition itself due to weather conditions.

Dive Equipment

  • A scuba mask, a scuba tube, paddles
  • A dry diving suit with a hood
  • A weather-appropriate set of thermal underwear (it would be a sound idea to take 2 sets of those)
  • 2 independent DIN regulators for cold-water diving
  • A buoyancy compensator
  • Gloves (we recommend 7mm wet gloves), a buoy, a knife, a dive computer, a flashlight, a compass.
  • A repair-kit for your equipment

Polar diving isn’t the hardest, but also isn’t the easiest kind of diving. The water temperature can fall to -2 C (28.4 F) which is why it’s extremely important that you’re entirely sure that you can do it and that you can rely on your equipment. A cold-water diving experience is a must. We don’t go for records, so it’s going to be no more than two dives a day at the depth of up to 20 meters (65.6 ft). We have tanks, a compressor and weight belts on board.

Is it scary to sail to Antarctica on a yacht?

No, it’s not. Yachts are one of the most tough vessels to sink, and our crew members are seasoned guys who have been working in Antarctica and the High Arctic for years. To sail across the Drake Passage is a piece of cake for a crew like this one. They’ll see to your full safety and make sure that you are comfortable during the entire expedition.

What to Expect
  • Small Group- 8 guests in a group in total (14 ppl on the whole yacht
  • Incredible landscapes
  • Fantastic food
  • Each guest joins in the running of the yacht
Itinerary

Day 1Welcome

Arriving to Ushuaia by plane and checking into a hotel.

Day 2Organisations

A reserve day in case of any flight delays. 

Day 3Sailing

Early in the morning we accommodate at the yacht, carry out the necessary paperwork and go into the open sea. This is the day we start across the Drake Passage.

Day 4-6Full days of sailing

Still going across the Drake Passage. 
We will hold breathing and photo workshops 

Day 7Arriving in Antarctica

The Subantarctic. Meeting with penguins and fur and elephant seals.

Day 8Deception island

Deception island. It’s and abandoned whaling station in a volcano crater. Going down south to the Antarctic Peninsula.

Days 9-12The Cuverville Islands

The Cuverville Islands are home to the largest colony of gentoo penguins (up to 10 000 specimens) and a great variety of other seabirds. These islands can also impress with their steep 200-meter (656-ft) cliffs. Leopard seals often come to the islands to feast on penguins. This is where we’re going to look for leopard seals and dive with them for a few days.

Day 13Gigantic glaciers of Paradise harbour

Gigantic glaciers of Paradise harbour. Looking for seals and diving with them.

Days 14-17Lemaire Channel and Petermann Island

Lemaire Channel and Petermann Island are the most picturesque places of Antarctica: here you can see tall mountains and lots of icebergs and animals. These are the places where colonies of Adelie and gentoo penguins live, as well as a lot of seals, among which are leopard seals. We are going to look for leopard seals and dive with them.

Day 18"Iceberg Graveyard"

Pleneau Bay is an “Iceberg Graveyard”, a place icebergs get drifted to shallow water by currents. The bay is inhabited by penguins and seals, including leopard seals which we are going to dive with.

Day 19The Vernadsky Research Base

The Vernadsky Research Base. It’s the southernmost shop and pub in the world. The base is a popular tourist site in Antarctica. Also it’s a great place to snorkel with leopard seals.

Days 20-23Drake Passage.

Returning to Ushuaia through the Drake Passage.

Day 24Arriving to Ushuaia and checking into a hotel.

Arriving to Ushuaia and checking into a hotel.

Day 25Fly home

Flight back home.

Important

The schedule and the program may be altered due to weather conditions.

Map
Photos

GDPR

  • Privacy

Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for theWhale Encounters website, www.whale-encounters.com and www.freediveholiday.com

Whale Encounters is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Whale Encounters is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Apnea Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Apnea Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Apnea Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Apnea Australiareserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Apnea Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 550 787

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Freediving Holidays,
2/21-25 Church Street,
Chatswood, NSW 2067,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: swim@whale-encounters.com

Stay Posted

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates.

You have Successfully Subscribed!