São Tomé and Príncipe

0
New Destination
From2,950$US
New Destination
From2,950$US
Full Name*
Email Address*
Your Enquiry*
* I agree with Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step
Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

77

Popular Trips

9 days
Group Size : 4
Trip Details

Join us on an incredible journey to the least visited country in Africa and have a chance to swim with Humpbacks, Dolphins, and other species. 

We will visit coffee and cocoa plantations, watch the process of chocolate making, climb the volcano, walk on paradisiacal beaches of white sand and visit museums and architectural monuments of the island.

About the location:
  • Water temperature about +23C +25C
  • Temperature on land about +28C +30
  • Currency USD/EURO

Trip Location

São Tomé and Príncipe

Trip Dates

11/09/2022-19/09/2022

Price Includes

  • Accommodation in twin room in a guesthouse
  • All transfers
  • 5 Boat trips (plans may change depending of weather conditions)
  • Visiting local attraction (some excursions include lunches)
  • Daily workshops / Yoga

Price Excludes

  • Tips
  • Airfares (International / Domestic
  • Alcohol / Soft Drinks
  • Travel Insurance
  • Gear
  • Extra payment for single accommodation - 300 EURO

Required for the trip

  • Wind Stopper jacket
  • Sunscreen
  • Long Sleeve shirt
  • Any personal medication
  • Snorkelling / freediving gear
What to Expect
  • Small Groups- 8 freedivers in a group with two guides.
  • Minimal Current- If there is a bit of current when we train – we simply move to a different spot.
  • Daily Yoga - Led yoga practice to start each day in the right mood
  • Daily Whale swim - Licensed boat and guide. Photographer in the water with the group.
Itinerary

Day 1Arrival to the island of São Tomé.

Arrival to the island of São Tomé.
We will meet you at the airport and take you to our accommodation.
Check in, rest.

In the evening we will have dinner together, get acquainted, and we will have a briefing and tell you about the plans for the next days.

Day 2First day of whale swim

Early in the morning we have breakfast and head out into the ocean in search of whales. We will spend 5-6 hours on the water. In case of bad weather, we will replace marine activities with land activities.

After lunch: a walk around the São Tomé. A visit to the monuments and local attractions. A visit to the Cathedral of the Blessed Virgin Mary, built in the years 1492-1493 by Captain Alvaro Caminha.

Trip to a chocolate factory, tasting various kinds of chocolate and coffee produced on the island of São Tomé. Trip to the beach “Governadora”. Return to the gesthouse in São Tomé.

Day 3Second day of Whale swim

Early in the morning we have breakfast and head out into the ocean in search of whales. We will spend 5-6 hours on the water. In case of bad weather, we will substitute sea activities for land activities.

Then we have a trip to “Agostinho Neto” waterfall. Lunch in a fishing village with freshly caught fish. Drive to the beach “Morro Peixe” to the Museum of Ocean Protection and its inhabitants, where we will release little turtles from the incubator into the ocean. Return to the gesthouse in São Tomé.

Day 4A trip to one of the best beaches in the country

A trip to Santana, an overview of the colonial and local architecture, then we move to the village “Roça Água Ize”, where we will see the holes in the rock massif “Boca do inferno”, with which the mystical legend of the island is connected.

A trip to one of the best beaches in the country, the beach of seven waves “Sete ondas” and the Surf Station. Surfing training and practice with a professional instructor during the day. Lunch on the ocean. Return to the gesthouse in São Tomé.

Day 5Whale swim day

Early in the morning we have breakfast and head out into the ocean in search of whales. We will spend 5-6 hours on the water. In case of bad weather, we will substitute sea activities for land activities.

In the afternoon: a trip to Guadalupe, the capital of Lobata District. There we can swim in the Blue Lagoon “Lagua Azul” and visit the Lighthouse.
A trip to the city of Neves. Lunch at a restaurant with local freshly caught crabs and beer.
Drive to the organic cocoa plantations “Roça Diogo Vaz”.
Drive through the Santa Catarina Tunnel. Return to the gesthouse in São Tomé.

 

Day 6St. Nicholas waterfall, botanical garden, tropical forest and climb to the volcano

In the morning we will go to the Cathedral in Trindade (the second largest city of the island). Then we drive to St. Nicholas waterfall, botanical garden, tropical forest and climb to the volcano “Lagua Amelia”. Lunch at the museum “Almado Negreiro”. Visit “Monte Cafe”, coffee degustation. Return to the gesthouse in São Tomé.

Day 7Whale swim day

Early in the morning we have breakfast and head out into the ocean in search of whales. We will spend 5-6 hours on the water. In case of bad weather, we will substitute sea activities for land activities.

After lunch: waterfall “Praia pesquira”, a short stop at the volcano “Pico cão Grande”. Motor boat trip to the island “Illeo das rolas”. Walk to the line of the equator “Marco de Equador”. Visit to the rock massif “Buraco do inferno”. Return to the gesthouse in São Tomé.

Day 8Last whale swim day

Early in the morning we have breakfast and head out into the ocean in search of whales. We will spend 5-6 hours on the water. In case of bad weather, we will substitute sea activities for land activities.

In the afternoon you’ll have free time or visit the places we didn’t have time to see in 7 days

Day 9Free time for souvenir shopping and packing + beach

Free time for souvenir shopping and packing. Drive to the beach “Micondo”, lunch in the restaurant “Mionga”. Visit to the beach “Mionga”. Return to the gesthouse in São Tomé and have lunch in the restaurant “Mionga”. Visit to the beach “Mionga”. Return to the gesthouse in São Tomé.
In the evening, transfer to the airport and flight home.

Map
Getting to São Tomé and Príncipe

INTERNATIONAL FLIGHTS

São Tomé and Príncipe is an island in West Africa.

Flights operate between Lisbon, Istanbul and a few other major airports in Europe.

No Domestic flights are required.

Photos
We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

  • Privacy

Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for theWhale Encounters website, www.whale-encounters.com and www.freediveholiday.com

Whale Encounters is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Whale Encounters is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Apnea Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Apnea Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Apnea Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Apnea Australiareserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Apnea Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 550 787

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Freediving Holidays,
2/21-25 Church Street,
Chatswood, NSW 2067,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: swim@whale-encounters.com

Stay Posted

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates.

You have Successfully Subscribed!