São Tomé and Príncipe

0
New Destination
From3,150$US
New Destination
From3,150$US
Booking Form
Enquiry Form
Full Name*
Email Address*
Your Enquiry*
* I agree with Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step
The tour is not available yet.

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

149

Popular Trips

10 days
Group Size : 4
Trip Details

Join us on an incredible journey to the least visited country in Africa and have a chance to swim with Humpbacks, Dolphins, and other species. 

We will visit coffee and cocoa plantations, watch the process of chocolate making, climb the volcano, walk on paradisiacal beaches of white sand and visit museums and architectural monuments of the island.

About the location:
  • Water temperature about +23C +25C
  • Temperature on land about +28C +30
  • Currency USD/EURO

Trip Location

São Tomé and Príncipe

Trip Dates

10/09/2022-20/09/2022

Price Includes

  • Accommodation in twin room in a guesthouse
  • All transfers
  • 7 Boat trips (plans may change depending of weather conditions)
  • Visiting local attraction (some excursions include lunches)
  • Daily workshops / Yoga

Price Excludes

  • Tips
  • Airfares (International / Domestic
  • Alcohol / Soft Drinks
  • Travel Insurance
  • Gear
  • Extra payment for single accommodation - 300 EURO

Required for the trip

  • Wind Stopper jacket
  • Sunscreen
  • Long Sleeve shirt
  • Any personal medication
  • Snorkelling / freediving gear
What to Expect
  • Small Groups- 8 freedivers in a group with two guides.
  • Minimal Current- If there is a bit of current when we train – we simply move to a different spot.
  • Daily Yoga - Led yoga practice to start each day in the right mood
  • Daily Whale swim - Licensed boat and guide. Photographer in the water with the group.
Itinerary

Day 1Arrival to the island of São Tomé.

Meeting guests at the airport. Briefing on the island of Sao Tome.
Assistance in exchanging money. Transfer to the hotel. Dinner at a local restaurant.

Day 2First day of whale swim

Early breakfast at 6 am.

We go out on a motor boat to the open ocean in search of whales, swimming in the ocean in search of whales. Return to the hotel. Lunch at a local restaurant with healthy food.

Walk around the city of Sao Tome. Visit to a chocolate factory. Chocolate and coffee masterclass by an experienced chocolatier with over 48 years of experience Claudio Carallo, Professor of Gastronomy (UNISG) – Pollenzo, an international university located in northern Italy.

Tasting the best chocolate in the world. Visiting architectural monuments and local attractions. Visit to the Cathedral of the Blessed Virgin, built in 1492-1493 by Captain Alvaro de Caminha. Return to the hotel.

Day 3Second day of Whale swim

Early breakfast at 6 am.

We go out on a motorboat into the open ocean in search of whales, swimming in the ocean in search of whales.

We will sail to a small island where we will climb the mountain to the lighthouse and have lunch with fresh fish and seafood on the sandy beach of the uninhabited island “Ileu das Cabras”.

After that we sail to the Spanish shipwreck “Pontá de Ouro”, where we will practice snorkeling in the open ocean, where you can see a variety of tropical fish and shellfish, and sometimes even turtles and dolphins. Then we sail to the “Blue Lagoon”, where we will see the age-old baobabs and we will also practice snorkeling and freediving. Return to the hotel.

Day 4A trip to one of the best beaches in the country

Early breakfast at 6 am.  

We go out on a motor boat to the open ocean in search of whales, swimming in the ocean in search of whales. Return to the hotel.

We have a healthy lunch in a small fishing village in the north of the island “Mikolo”. Where we will taste fresh crabs, seafood and different types of fish. Next we will visit the beach “Fernand Dias” and the “Memorial of the Heroes of Freedom for Independence”.

After that we go to the beach “Governadora” where we continue to hone our snorkeling skills. Return to the hotel.

Day 5Walk through the national reserve "Obo"

Early breakfast at 6 am, leaving the city. Check-in at the hotel in the mountains until 9 am. Walk through the national reserve “Obo” of incredible Santomei beauty, where more than 143 species of birds and butterflies live, to the crater of the extinct volcano “Lagoa Amelia” covered with vegetation, with a certified
a guide who will explain the features of medical plants and trees that you will find along the way. Then we will visit the “Botanical Garden”, where endemic plants live. We will have lunch high in the mountains with healthy and traditional food in a coffee grove overlooking the city. After lunch, we will continue our journey to the waterfalls that are high in the mountains and, of course, swim in them. Dinner in the mountains.

Day 6St. Nicholas waterfall, botanical garden, tropical forest and climb to the volcano

In the morning we will go to the Cathedral in Trindade (the second largest city of the island). Then we drive to St. Nicholas waterfall, Our morning starts with a trip to “Trindade”, the second largest island, an overview of the colonial architecture. Next, we will climb to the picturesque area of ​​”Batepa”, where the independence revolution began. After that we drive to “Monte Cafe” where we first started growing coffee, we will visit the coffee cleaning and drying factory.
Also in the “Coffee Museum” we will be told and shown the whole cycle of coffee from a small seedling to a finished coffee in your cup. After that, we will visit ecologically clean coffee plantations. Traditional lunch and tasting at the house-restaurant “Almado Negreiro”, which is the birthplace of the famous poet “José de Almada Negreiros”.
Then we will continue our journey to the San Nicolau waterfall, which is said to be a miracle worker. Return to the hotel. Dinner at a local restaurant. garden, tropical forest and climb to the volcano “Lagua Amelia”. Lunch at the museum “Almado Negreiro”. Visit “Monte Cafe”, coffee degustation. Return to the gesthouse in São Tomé.

Day 7Whale swim day

Early breakfast at 6 am. We leave the hotel and head to the south of the island. We check into an eco-lounge bungalow. At 10 am we go out on a motor boat to the open ocean in search of whales, swimming in the ocean in search of whales. Landed on the island “Ileu das Rolas” where we will have lunch on the beach “Coffee” with a beautiful view of the ocean. After lunch, we will go to the line through which the equator “Marco de Ecuador” passes. After that, we will go to the other side of the island to see the local geyser called “Buracu da Baleia”.

Then walk through the coconut grove where we will visit
the fantastic beaches of “Excada” and “Juana” where turtles lay their eggs and which will not leave you indifferent. At the famous Bateria beach we will stop to relax and swim. On the way back to Sao Tome, if the weather is good, we will visit the turtles in their natural habitat. Return to the hotel. Dinner at the restaurant.

Day 8Whale swim day

Early breakfast at 6 am. We go out on a motor boat to the open ocean in search of whales, swimming in the ocean in search of whales. Lunch at a local restaurant with healthy and traditional food on the beach.We will spend the afternoon on the beach.

Day 9Whale Swim Day

Early breakfast at 6 am. We go out on a motor boat to the open ocean in search of whales, swimming in the ocean in search of whales. Return to the bungalow. Lunch and tasting of traditional cuisine at the restaurant “San Juan dos Angolares”, located on a hill with a beautiful view of the ocean. After lunch we will drive to a fishing village in the south of the island and visit the “Praia Pesqueira” waterfall, which flows into the open ocean. We continue our trip to the natural turtle reserve on the Mor Peixe beach. Return to the bungalow. Dinner with fresh fish and seafood.

Day 10Last day!!

Early breakfast at 6 am. We go out on a motor boat to the open ocean in search of whales, swimming in the ocean in search of whales. Return to the bungalow. Lunch at a local restaurant with healthy food. We leave the bungalow. Return to Sao Tome.
Purchase of gifts and souvenirs. Transfer to the airport.

Map
Getting to São Tomé and Príncipe

INTERNATIONAL FLIGHTS

São Tomé and Príncipe is an island in West Africa.

Flights operate between Lisbon, Istanbul and a few other major airports in Europe.

No Domestic flights are required.

Photos

GDPR

  • Privacy

Privacy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for theWhale Encounters website, www.whale-encounters.com and www.freediveholiday.com

Whale Encounters is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Whale Encounters is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Apnea Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Apnea Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Apnea Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Apnea Australiareserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Apnea Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 550 787

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Freediving Holidays,
2/21-25 Church Street,
Chatswood, NSW 2067,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: swim@whale-encounters.com

Stay Posted

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates.

You have Successfully Subscribed!